Sunday, July 25, 2004

my painful decision....

i have made the painful decision to... cancel my dvd subscription.. it costs me $35 every month.. I think i should save the money.. it will go towards my "Project Fat Fingers" fund..for my studies. $35 for the next thirteen months will cost me $455.. which is about £146! Good for 2 mths of accomodation!
And i made a silly mistake to charge ... $93.45 to my manhattan card for a dress!! DOH!! I thought there was a $50 credit in my a/c..but no! Cos i am not a new member! Idiot! Ah.. anyway.. that dress was really nice and i couldn't go to sleep for 1 day cos i kept thinking of it! It fits me really the bottom.. must go get it alter too..
Have already told my mama about me wanting to go study.. here's how the conversation went..
Me: So .. i think i want to go back to school next year..
Mom: Good lor..go upgrade yourself.. my friend's daughter is also studying now at a local uni
Me: oh.. but er.. i want to go overseas
Mom: ......
Me: er.. i don't want to be stuck in my current job or do what i'm doing now.. i want to do something different. something that i will enjoy..
Mom: U can study here what..
Me: yah.. but.. the local uni don't have the course.. (STUPID NUS!)
Mom: Oh.. u want to go then you go lor.. u have $$$ then you go lor...

Me: yeah.. i'm going to save 30K.. and then get a loan of 20K.. do you want to loan me the $?
Mom: ........
Me: If you don't want to loan me it's ok lor.. but you are my mama so i asked you first mah hahaha.. er.. but it's better that i owe you money rather than the bank.. u know what i mean?
Mom: yah.. but u will return me meh? look at your temper! aiyoh.. i think if i make you angry you will not return me the money..
Me: Aiyoh.. u don't trust me? I will pay you back definately.. how can i not dare to pay you back? I don't want to go to hell.. and you are my mother! I cannot NOT return you..
Mom: Aiyah.. u want to get a loan from me.. i will loan you the money lor...
Me: yay.. thanks! ..and can you teach me how to cook? I must cook for myself when i am there...
Mom: aiyah it's so easy! You only know how to eat!..
I would understand if my mom doesn't want to lend me the money.. afterall.. she's old now.. and is not working... i'm prepared to take a bank loan but i will be happy if she's willing to lend me the $$$. I'm not after my mom's money.. i've told her that before.. and last year.. when i told her i wanted to go study in australia and asked her for money.. she told me.. "you are my daughter, how can i not support you.."
My mom is a great person!
She spent 27yrs raising all her kids.. single handedly..after dad passed away.. 3 of us.. and i wasn't a very good child.. well i was i didn't cause any trouble outside... but it's just my stupid temper..  Anyway.. i'm happy to have a mother like her.. yahoo
oh yeah.. it's porridge for lunch again today...

Saturday, July 24, 2004

So hungy...

I'm so hungry.. but i don't feel like eating.. er.. this sounds wrong hehe but i don't feel like having porridge again.. or bread..
Stupid stomach flu... my whole family got it.. and i'm the last one to get it.. i'm always the last one to get or know anything!
Had a day off on Friday.. it was so good to be away from that bloody boss. He's so unhelpful. Someone wrote him an email and asked if he can help her with some issues cos i was not IN..and he said.. "this will have to wait till her return on Monday" ... I think he can help lor but he just doesn't want to! Bastard! He's so free that he's always whistling! I'm glad i'm sitting FAR away from him.. not to see him or hear him! But i get to hear all the silly things he did from the rest hehe. I think he might move me to another division so i will be sitting near him.. if he tells me that i will say NO .. not till next year! Anyway.. we all think that he's so free.. we don't know what he is here for.. (he is an overpaid asian expat! and he's very stingy too!)
When people start to wonder what you are here for and what are you doing in the office.. it's not a good sign.. All he does is to monitor emails from the b**ches upstairs and then run out to my COWorker and say.. "did you see what they write? We must get back at them! We must get back at them!" .. He is obsessed with getting his revenge.. tsk tsk tsk
After i quit my job, i might just write him an email.. "Management 101".  Some people told me not to burn bridges.. but i think it's ok to burn this bridge cos I won't be working with him anymore in future and he will never make it big if he continues to be like this..
..... yeah.. anyway i am so bored.. cos it's a saturday and i am at home! stupid stomach flu! and i'm so hungy.. i'm waiting for my mama to come back with hor fun! hehe one of my ang moh friends like the word hor fun.. he thought it was "Whore fun!" hahaha  And i remembered one of my friends who was studying at some christian uni in the states and the school admin hacked into her a/c and accused her of cursing... she actually wrote in singlish "hor" but they thought she meant whore! haha silly!
OK i'm feeling dizzy.. i think i'll go lie in bed.. and watch Battle Royale 1 and 2.. finally got it in HK! Yahoo!

I still hate my boss

Yup, still hate my boss! He's the most annoying creature on earth!
One of my COWorkers asked him to buy a dictionary for her while we were in Korea for the business trip.. and guess what he did? Well he charged her an extra $10!! WTF?? His reasons? Freight charges and for wasting his time to look for it.

What an arsehole! What freight charges? His plane ticket is already paid for my the co!! And what wasting his time? I saw him went to get it while we were waiting for someone at the incheon airport! I am so disgusted!! ARGH!! How can a boss behave this way??

You might be thinking that $10 was a joke.. but no! He really meant it! GRRRRRR

Anyway, thanks to my boss, i have decided to go back to school. I was choosing between going to Australia (the letter of acceptance is in my hand..) or the UK (yet to apply!).... after some major luaness, research and discussion with the boyfriend, i've decided to go to the UK. I have to apply for the course though but i think i should be able to get in! hehehe  I will be so much closer to the bf! Same time zone!! Woohoo!! God, i miss him so much! Anyway, the boyfriend kept stressing that he doesn't want me to go there because of him although he would be happy. Well my decision to go to the UK is not entirely cos of him! He makes up for 30% of it haha the rest of the 70% goes to the course syllabus.

Going to the UK means i will be stuck in my job for another 13mths! I have to save more $$$ during this period.. Yeah so it's 13 more months with the bloody boss. He has already "marked" me .. cos i stomped out of his office the other day and it didn't reflect nice on him.. haha. I'm glad i'm not the only one hating him in the office.. there are.. 5 more others!

He can go play his stupid office politics in the office.. but don't use any one of us cos we are not that stupid to get involved! And he's going to lose big time cos he's such a stupid arsehole! I've never seen such a stupid and childish boss before! And i never want to work for one ever! GRRR It's a pity we can't buy guns here in Singapore!!

I hate my boss!!

Thursday, July 22, 2004

I hate my boss!

I hate my boss i hate my boss i hate my boss!
That's all for now..  i am tired.. i must sleep but i hate my boss! #$%^&(*%%$!@$